,10,High Street,Caerleon,Newport,GWENT,
10 High Street

Caerleon
Newport
Caerleon
On the north side of the Market Place in the centre of Caerleon.

History
This house is probably C17 in origin, the clue being the very low ratio of window to wall. It was remodelled in the early C19 and later given a small shopfront but externally it has been little altered since then.

Exterior
The front elevation is pebble-dashed, presumably over local rubble stone. Machine tile roof with red ridge tiles and red brick stacks. Double depth central entrance plan. Two storey front with a painted plinth, a mid C19 shop window with plate glass window with moulded cornice and a door adjoining on the left which is flanked by pilasters, and the shop window has another to the right, pebble-dash stall-riser. To the left of this is a 6 over 6 pane sash with an exposed case, and on the floor above are two more smaller sashes the same. Low pitch roof with a ridge stack at either end, both have been heightened in a different red brick. Rear elevation not seen.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a probably C17 house retaining significant historic character and having strong group value with the surrounding historic buildings in the centre of Caerleon.