,15,High Street,Caerleon,Newport,GWENT,
15 High Street

Caerleon
Newport
Caerleon
On the southern approach to the Market Place at the centre of Caerleon.

History
An early C19 house clearly pre-existing the building of The Mynde wall in 1839 which abuts it on both sides.

Exterior
The house is roughcast rendered, presumably over local rubble stone and has a Welsh slate roof. Double depth central entrance plan. Two storeys, central 6-panelled door with two glazed panels, and an open pediment on shaped brackets, blocked semi-circular fanlight. Plain 6 over 6 pane sash windows flank the door, and these are repeated on the upper floor with a blind recessed panel above the doorway. Timber eaves, roof with gable ends, with a red brick stack to the left hand one. Rear elevation not seen.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a probably early C19 house retaining significant historic character and having strong group value with the surrounding historic buildings in the centre of Caerleon.