,23,High Street,Caerleon,Newport,GWENT,
23 High Street

Newport
Caerleon
SW
On the southern approach to the Market Place at the centre of Caerleon.

History
This house is probably early C18, but it could have earlier origins as might be suggested by the battered plinth.

Exterior
The building is cement rendered rubble with a Welsh slate roof with red brick stacks. Two storey central entrance plan but with unequally sized rooms on the ground floor. Central panelled door set back in recess and without an architrave. Two windows, sashes with 6 over 6 panes on the ground floor, smaller 6 over 6 pane sashes on first floor, these are replacements installed since listing in 1974. The first floor windows are not arranged above the ground floor ones. Steeply pitched roof with gable ends, with a red brick stack at each gable. Rear elevation not seen.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a probably early C18 house retaining significant historic character and having strong group value with the surrounding historic buildings in the centre of Caerleon.