,29,High Street,Caerleon,Newport,GWENT,
29 High Street

Newport
Caerleon
SW
On the south side of the Market Place at the centre of Caerleon.

History
An early/mid C18 house for which the painted date 1734 could well be appropriate although its meaning is not known. The shopfront was inserted in the early/mid C19 and the building has been little altered since.

Exterior
The building is faced in stucco, presumably over local rubble stone, and has a Welsh slate roof with red brick stacks. Two storey, central entrance plan. The ground floor has two bowed shop windows with 3-lights with a transom, rendered stall-risers, fluted pilasters and cornice, door between. The upper floor has two windows, sashes with 2 over 2 panes. Between these is the painted date 1734. Moulded timber cornice, parapet, the roof has a heightened red brick stack to the right gable and a rebuilt one to the left which may be a part of the adjoining property. Rear elevation not seen.

Not inspected at time of resurvey. The ground floor is an open plan shop.

Reason for designation
Included as an early/mid C18 house retaining significant historic character and having strong group value with the surrounding historic buildings in the centre of Caerleon.