The Post Office
31 High Street

Newport
Caerleon
SW
On the south side of the Market Place at the centre of Caerleon.

History
This is probably an C18 house which was heightened in the first half of the C19 and it was given a shopfront later in the C19. It has been little changed since.

Exterior
The street elevation is in joint-lined stucco, presumably over local rubble stone, and it has a Welsh slate roof with red brick stacks. It has three storeys of which the upper one is probably an addition. Double fronted central entrance plan, door with rectangular fanlight. Wide 4 over 4 pane sash to the left. Altered late C19 shop to the right; this has a 4-light window with a panelled surround and a cornice. Two windows, 6 over 6 pane sashes on the first floor, centre one is blocked with a sunk panel. The upper floor has smaller 2 over 2 pane sashes. Low pitch roof with stacks at either gable. The rear elevation is also rendered, but only the upper wall was seen.

The ground floor is entirely an open plan shop and the interior was not otherwise seen.

Reason for designation
Included as a probably C18 house retaining significant historic character and having strong group value with the surrounding historic buildings in the centre of Caerleon.