No 32 including attached railings
32 High Street

Newport
Caerleon
SW
On the south side of the Market Place at the centre of Caerleon.

History
The low ratio of window to wall suggests that this house is C17 in origin, remodelled and heightened in the late C18 and with an inserted mid C19 shopfront. The heightening is suggested by the taller upper storey with the more evenly spaced windows and the low pitch roof. Externally it has been unchanged since then.

Exterior
The building is rendered, presumably over local rubble stone and has a Welsh slate roof and a red brick stack. Two storey central entrance plan, but the front is not symmetrical. Panelled door with blocked fanlight and open pediment on brackets, panelled pilasters. Two windows on each floor. To the left of the door is a small mid C19 shopfront with carved brackets to the fascia and a 3 x 2 pane window with plain surround. To the right is a plain 6 over 6 pane sash. The floor above has two 6 over 6 sashes with exposed cases. Low pitch roof with shared stack to the right gable. Decorative late C19 cast iron railings and gate are attached to the front at both ends of the facade. Rear elevation not seen.

Not inspected at time of resurvey. The elevation suggests a basic 2-room plan with cross-passage.

Reason for designation
Included as a probably C17 and C18 house retaining significant historic character and having strong group value with the surrounding historic buildings in the centre of Caerleon.