Priory House

Newport
Caerleon
Newport
Caerleon
SW
Location
About 100m south of the Church of St. Cadoc in the centre of Caerleon and just to the east of The Endowed School.

History
A possibly mid C18 house which was altered in the mid C19 on the street front and in the C20 on the garden elevation.

Exterior
The house is rendered, probably over local rubble stone and has a Welsh slate roof and red brick chimneys. It is a two storeys and attic, three bay double depth house with central rear stair wing. The central doorway has an Ionic half column surround with segmental pediment, but the panelled door has been altered and no longer has an overlight. Above this is a narrow 2 over 2 pane sash with a floating segmental pediment. Flanking this are mid C19 canted two storey bays each with three 2 over 2 sashes and a tented lead roof. Band between the floors going right across the building. Moulded cornice. Roof with paired stacks at either end. Three gabled dormers with 2 over 2 sashes, peak of stair wing roof behind the central door. Later lower wing to the left and an added house to the right. Rear elevation altered and plain.

Interior
Not inspected at time of resurvey, but said to have a well preserved interior including the dog-wheel in the kitchen.

Reason for designation
Included as a probably C18 house retaining significant historic character and having strong group value with the surrounding historic buildings in the centre of Caerleon.