White Lion House
1 Isca Road

Newport
The Village (Ultra Pontem)
SW
At the north end of The Village by the site of the old Caerleon bridge.

History
Probably late C17 origin but very altered in perhaps c1900 and heavily modernized since listing in 1974, probably in the 1990s. The building was at some time a public house, 'The White Lion', standing as it did at the south end of the old Caerleon Bridge, which was demolished in 1810 when Isca Road was downgraded from being the main Newport-Usk road.

Exterior
The house is built of local red sandstone and conglomerate random rubble, but largely refaced on the street front with roughcast, decorated above the ground floor with smooth render imitating timber framing; concrete interlocking tile roof with red brick stacks. Single depth central entrance plan with a late C20 rear wing and another lower wing to the left of unknown date. Two storeys, the wing to the left is possibly one and a half storeys. The ground floor has a central door in a moulded stucco architrave. To the right of this is a 3 x 3 pane casement going down to the plinth and to the left a modern casement with a higher cill. Both have stucco architraves with keyed heads. The upper floor has three windows, 3-light modern casements with small panes. All features are late C20. Steeply pitched roof with gable ends with rebuilt stacks. The wing on the left is blind to the street. Rear elevation not seen apart from the late C20 casement in the gable end of the added wing.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Included as a late C17 house which, despite alteration, retains its historic character.