Brynglas Gardens

Newport
Shaftesbury
Newport
Brynglas
On high ground just N of Brynglas house with gardens sloping down eastwards towards the River Usk

History
Cottages ornes were popular from around 1800-1840, a number of designs dating from the early 1800s - estate cottages built in whimsical style to enhance the surroundings of the great house. This was traditionally the gardener's cottage to Brynglas House, the latter originally built 1834. However it also may relate to a no longer existing house on the banks of the Usk, Pill House on Malpas Pill off the Usk River with drive and turning circle on the W bank of the Usk. The cottage is shown in the Malpas Tithe of 1840 as within the same block of land as Pill House, though the apportionment shows both Pill House and Brynglas House owned by the Allfrey/Allfray family and occupied by the Cordes family. Separating the cottage from Brynglas House is a high stone garden wall. A separate long building no longer extant is shown to NE on the Tithe Map of 1840 and a long range against the wall, probably glasshouses or potting sheds, on the OS first edition map surveyed 1886.

Exterior
Cottage orne. Of rendered stone with raised rockfaced lias quoins and window surrounds; Welsh slate roof with terracotta ridges radiating from a central brick stack; full dormers with terracotta finials. Single storey and attic. An originally cruciform plan but with non-matching elevations and window heights; single storey extensions. N and S elevations have windows on 2 storeys; to S the ground floor window in the shallow projecting bay is blind, creating a niche. Latticed iron casement windows with gothick glazing bars and diamond quarries to the pointed arches.

Interior reported as completely remodelled following period of dereliction.

Reason for designation
Listed as an interesting survival of a nationally fairly uncommon building type. Group value with the main house.