Ye Olde Murenger House PH
53 High Street

Newport
Stow Hill

Near junction with Station Approach.

History
Much restored Inn said to have C16/C17 origins. The title "Murenger" was applied to an official who collected a tax for the upkeep of the walls of Newport castle. The tax was called murage (from the French "mur", wall). The original house was demolished around 1816, and had been a single storey building in stone. Nearby, on the site of the present public house, stood the C16 residence of the High Sheriff of Monmouthshire; but that building was rebuilt in the C19. Late C19 photos of the present public house show an inscription "Estd. 1819", and a building with only the attic storey jettied, and a 2-storey oriel spanning first and second floors; the roof pitch also appears steeper.

Exterior
Three jettied storeys plus attic, gable facing street. Plain barge boards to gable which has 3-light casement window. Second floor has broad has oriel window flanked by square panelling with close studded band below. First floor identical to this. On ground floor, under fascia board, early C20 public house front with doorway to L, and to R, window of 6 lights.

Interior
Interior (not available at time of inspection) said to have, on first floor, decorations including Tudor roses and Aragon pineapples.

Included principally for historic interest. Group value with adjacent listed building to N.