Argoed Hall

Argoed

Mynydd Isa

Situated on the western edge of Mynydd Isa at the end of Argoed Hall Lane

History
Argoed Hall probably originated C16 or early C17. It appears to have a complex history of partial rebuilding, addition and alteration with a major campaign of work in the late C19/early C20.

Exterior
Pebbledash with slate roof and yellow brick chimneys. 2-and-a-half and 3-storey core block with 2-storey wings, irregular plan form. E Elevation to garden has near-symmetrical main block with a central single-storey gabled porch with decorative barge-boards, two tall sash windows per floor with painted stone lintels and sills. An off-centre chimney rises to the left of the porch. Attached to right and set back is a lower 2-storey range with a basement. The rear elevation of this range has a low brick outshut attached and on each floor a 2-light stone mullioned window, that on the ground floor within the outshut. The S elevation to Argoed Hall Lane has a C20 extension ground floor and one sash window with painted stone lintels and sills on each of the first and second floors. The gable end has barge-boards and a finial. The left-hand return elevation has a 4-light stone transomed window at first floor level. Set back and attached to the left is a 2-storey range which has one door per floor on the right-hand side, the upper one reached by an external C20 stair, and 2 casement windows per floor to the left.

Interior
Rooms on the ground and first floor generally have boxed-in beams and there are various boarded and panelled doors of late C18 or early C19 date. A stair, probably of C17 date, rises through three storeys. The stair winds around a central core of 4 continuous newels. A cellar/basement is reached from a stone stair leading down from the kitchen. The 2-storey western range has an exposed tie-beam roof truss with angle struts, and some possibly C17 timbers are visible in the roof space of the main building though some of these have been re-used and many replaced.

Listed for the special interest of its sub-medieval origins and surviving interior features.