Bryn Farmhouse

Argoed

Mynydd Isa
Location
Situated close to the main road on the north side of Mynydd Isa in the area of Bryn y Baal; adjacent farmyard buildings.

C17 farmhouse, remodelled in C19 with the addition of a cross-wing. Modern alterations.

Exterior
Rubble stone 2-storey primary range with limewash removed; slate roof with gable parapets and projecting gable end chimney breast with painted stone stack. This range has offset front door, small modern windows under the eaves and another modern window to the right (possibly in original opening). The north gable end retains a two-light ovolo-moulded mullioned window with dripmould to 1st floor. The rear is cement-rendered from 'plinth' level up, as is the slightly taller, 3-window, cross-wing. This also has slate roof and rendered end chimney stacks; the central bay is gabled and has modern lean-to brick porch. Modern 2-light casement windows.

Interior
Inspection was not available at the time of survey but it is reported that the modernised interior retains two fine sub-medieval stone fireplaces to 1st floor. An original roof truss is also reported to survive, possibly cruck.

Reason for designation
Listed for its C17 origins and surviving detail, including the fine fireplaces, despite external alterations.