Whitebrook

Newport
Llanvaches

Whitebrook

Located at the centre of the hamlet of Whitebrook, approximately 1.25km NE of Llanvaches village.

Exterior
Main range of C17 or earlier origin. A two-storied, L-shaped farmhouse, exposed rubble elevations. Steeply pitched slate roof, main range has three chimneys; two gable, one axial with diagonally set shafts on square rubble bases; N gable stack has shaft rebuilt in brick. At N end a lower later C17 range breaks forward for a single bay, with a similar gable stack stepping down to a lower C19 range. The main range has two multi-paned casements to first floor, with exposed timber lintels and two multi-paned casements to ground offset to left (S). Lateral doorway at S end with modern door. The secondary range has a four-paned casement to first floor with a modern glazed door beneath. The C19 range has two multi-paned casements to first floor beneath crude hoodmoulds, similar casement to ground without the hoodmould. The rear elevation has two, three-light multi-paned casement windows to first floor beneath crude hoodmoulds with two modern multi-paned French doors beneath with other modern openings to ground floor. Beneath axial stack are two former stairlights with enlarged openings. The N gable of the main range is blank and the two adjoining lower ranges have modern fenestration and dormer. S gable has modern openings to ground and first floor with an enlarged attic window offset to W. Modern annexe linked to S end.

Interior
Main range has three rooms to ground floor. The N cell has large open fireplace with chamfered, cambered bressummer and dressed stone jambs. Exposed ceiling beams with medium chamfers. Central chamber has similar fireplace to N end with matching large exposed ceiling beams. S gable fireplace blocked. Secondary range has small, blocked fireplace to first floor with timber lintel. Original pegged " A" frame trussed roof.

Included as an example of a C17 vernacular farmhouse retaining historic character.