Barn to SW of Penhow Castle

Newport
Penhow

Penhow Castle
Location
Part of a "U" shaped farmyard group together with the "L"shaped range, located to the N side of the driveway leading to Penhow Castle from A48, Newport/Chepstow Road.

Exterior
Substantial C17, 7 bay barn with steeply pitched pantiled gabled roof and elevations of local rubblestone with traces of limewashing. Single storey lean-to to S elevation and open-sided gabled cartshed attached to W end. Cut into bankside at E end. S elevation has substantial rubble buttress at W end and paired ventilation slots on bays 1 and 2 at W end. Third bay has full height opening with modern sliding doors. C19 lean-to obscures remaining 4 bays to E, open on W side with two former doorways with redbrick dressings, now blocked. Large rectangular opening set high up on E gable with heavy timber frame and shutter. N elevation obscured by large portal framed barn. Internally it retains original C17 pegged and trussed oak roof structure, without collars, with three purlins and ridge beam with struts between ties and principal rafters. Flagged threshing floor to third bay. Formerly external doorway within lean-to in bay 5.

Included for group value with Penhow Castle and its associated listed farm buildings.