Fairoak

Newport
Graig
Newport
Bassaleg

Sitauted at the junction of Pentrepoeth Road and Cowshed Lane in Bassaleg.

History
Mid to later C17 house formerly owned by the Tredegar estate originally with baffle-entry plan, the entry then in line with the ridge chimney. Added C19 parallel rear range.

Exterior
House, rendered with stone tiled roof and two yellow brick stacks, one at right end and one on ridge one bay in from left end. In 1979 there was a third on left end. Long one storey and attic low range with small eaves-breaking gabled dormers, one in first bay, one in centre and one further right (each side of porch) all with casement pair windows. Ground floor has porch to right of centre with two casement pair windows to left of it and one to right, single casement in first bay to left, and lean-to slate-roofed outbuilding in last bay to right. Gabled C19 porch with roof of shaped slates, bargeboarded gable and trellis sides, over 6-panel door, the top four panels fielded. Rear former coach-house range of c. 1900 with slate roof and yellow brick ridge stack. Rendered left end paired gables with tiny window to ground floor of original house and casement pair to ground floor of rear range.

Interior
Not inspected. In 1979 there were three chamfered and stopped beams to ground floor. Fireplace to left of middle room with concealed adjoining winding stairs, fireplace with bread oven. Panelled shutters. Ceiling beam in left end dairy has been altered. Fireplace in lower SW end room. Roof said to have been raised with traces of an earlier roof possibly remaining above dairy.

Included as a C17 vernacular house retaining original character.