Brick House

Newport
Redwick
Newport
Redwick
Approximately 500m NW of village centre on road leading to Llanwern.

History
Former farmhouse, now hotel. Said to have been rebuilt in late C18 by William Phillips of Whitson Court, for his son of same name.

Exterior
Three storeys, seven windows with cambered heads and keystones, grouped 2-2-3. Brick with brick bands at floor levels and brick eaves band; hipped slate roof, projecting brick chimney breast with stack to ends; brick centre stack. Top floor has 7 squat casement windows. First floor has sash windows with marginal glazing (6th window blocked). Ground floor has similar windows with extra horizontal bars to each pane (6th window blocked). Camber-headed door opening to R of centre with later door and later C19 wood gabled porch. To rear, later outshut in stone with red brick dressings. To W, attached long single-storey farm outbuildings range, stone with slate roof.

Interior
Retains panelled doors in entrance hall. Some door and window openings in former rear wall open into outshut.

Listed as grand example of local style of farmhouse.