Brynmaen Quaker Burial Ground

Manordeilo and Salem

Salem

Location
Situated some 800m SE of Salem, at the end of dead-end lane, in the grounds of Brynmaen, marked on OS as Bwlchuddwyallt.

History
Apparently one of the earliest Quaker Burial Grounds in SW Wales, established 1698 and in use until 1829. It was repaired and a new gate installed in 1870. The burial ground was linked to meeting houses at Penybanc and New House (near New Inn), Manordeilo, both built in the mid C18, but New House disused by 1800. Burials appear to have taken place fairly regularly, however only two memorials remain within and no trace of headstones were found in recent clearing. A prominent Carms. Minister from New Inn, Job Thomas was buried here 1807.

Exterior
Small square burial ground of some 8m by 8m surrounded by 1.8 to 2m high rubble stone walls. Entry on the W side with stone lintel and cast iron gate with plaque "Friends Burying Ground 1870". One standing headstone to Samuel Thomas d1790 aged 6, and one in wall to T Rees Caer-Groed d 1829.

Included for historical interest.