The Bulmore

Newport
Caerleon
Newport
Christchurch
About 2100m north east of the junction with Isca Road set beside the road.

History
An early/mid C19 villa in simple ‘Tudor’ detail dating probably from the 1840s. It is one of a number of 'Tudor' revival villas in the locality which exhibit design characteristics in common.

Exterior
The house is smooth rendered, presumably over local rubble, with a Welsh slate roof with decorative barge-boards. Square centrally planned main block with a service wing. The main block has a symmetrical front with the gabled centre section brought forward; attached to this, left, is a service wing, set back and with a slightly lower roof. Two storeys and basement five windowed main front, all mullioned and transomed 2-light windows with horizontal bars, under moulded stopped drips, and with a continuous string at first floor level, this last to the main block only. Central door set back in a porch with 4-centred arch and drip stone incorporating the painted arms of the Gardner and Hodgson families; within the porch is a fine 6 panel door under a flat, painted transom light. On the right return is a one storey canted bay, and, set back to the right, a wing with a pair of French doors, all in style as the windows, flanked by two deep statue niches, now empty.

Interior
Not inspected at time of resurvey, but is said to have many original features, including a stick baluster stair. There are shutters, and doors with moulded panels, and in the main room at the back, right, a fine Gothick fireplace with 2 multi-cusped insets, and Batty Langley style triple colonette mantel supports. There is a brick vaulted cellar with flat segmental vaults to central iron beam and cast iron column, and a stone floor. These details are taken from the 1983 listing description when the interior was inspected and it seems likely that it has not been altered since.

Reason for designation
Included as a handsome and unusually well preserved Tudor Revival villa dating probably from the 1840s.