Footbridge at former Tredegar Park Golf Course

Newport
Graig
Newport
Bassaleg

Spanning the Ebbw River close to the M4 on the E side of the former Tredegar Park Golf Course.

History
Probably dating from 1805 when the Park Mile Tramroad opened, iron superstructure of 1870 by C Jordan, engineers of Newport. The bridge and causeway were formerly part of a tramroad system linking Sirhowy and Tredegar with Newport Docks.

Exterior
Triple-span bridge with rubble abutments and piers, some dressed masonry to V-shaped cutwaters and cappings (projecting supports indicates original bridge width). Later ironwork deck of flanged girders with slotted-in plates and bolted handrails. Balusters with ball-finals, plain rods, commemorative plaques with shaped heads, royal arms and Tredegar arms. Inscriptions on plaques read ' C Jordan Engineer, Iron and Brass Founder, Newport, Mon, 1870.' and ' Mr R Paine, Surveyor to the Right Hon. The Lord Tredegar 1970 '. Modern pipe fixed to W side.

Included as a rare survival of an early tramroad bridge.