Pattaya

Newport
Graig
Newport
Lower Machen

Enclosed courtyard buildings close to N drive to Maendy-Isaf house, W range set into slope.

History
Later C19 former small courtyard of stable buildings now converted to house, built for Maendy Isaf house. The courtyard interior had wide cartshed openings and boarded stable doors in 1985, infilled since with imitation stone and new windows and doors.

Exterior
Outbuilding courtyard now house. Single-storey 4-sided court in purple squared rubble stone with imitation stone tile roofs (stone-tiled in 1985) oversailing at gable verges. Openings with yellow brick heads, many renewed or new, C20 windows and doors. Entry is on E side between 2 short ranges each with red-brick arched lunette loft-light over door in gable ends that overlook entry. Courtyard has late C20 cobble pavement, E ranges each have a window to court. N range has C20 infill to centre and right, left side has window and door. W side has cambered-headed broad doors each side of double doors, all with C20 glazing. S range is all imitation stone, 3 bays with piers and 3 double doors with yellow brick heads. Outside E side has C20 window to each range, S side has gable each side with red-brick arched window over ground floor C20 window, 2 further windows in wall to left of centre, all with new or renewed yellow brick heads and concrete sills. One chimney on ridge. Outside W side has window door and window.

Included as a good example of a small later C19 model farm courtyard.