Wall of Nos. 14 and 15A

Newport
Caerleon
Newport
Caerleon
Location
Forward to the street and attached to No 15 set back on right; matches a similar stretch of wall at Porth y mynde further east.

History
This wall is a part of the wall constructed round The Mynde (now No 14 High Street) in 1839. The owner of the house and of Ponthir Plate Works, John Jenkins, was frightened by the possibility of violence and destruction of property by the Chartist Movement and built the wall right round his property to protect it. It is now in six different ownerships, but continues to be visually very important to Caerleon. Its fortress like appearance pays respect to the Castle Mound a large Norman motte within the enclosure.

Exterior
The wall is about 6m in height of partly coursed local red sandstone and conglomerate rubble with freestone dressings. Small square crenellated turret to right checked back slightly for main stretch of crenellated wall running to left. Single pointed pedestrian arch with ironwork gate to No. 15A, projecting plinth. Left end of wall (garden of No. 14) steps down to abut No. 14 on corner of Castle Lane; an inset carved and corbelled panel matches the late C19 detailing to No. 14. The wall spans the whole distance between Nos. 14 and 15 and rises to the height of their eaves. Interior face not seen.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine wall built in 1839 with historic associations and group value with the surrounding buildings in the centre of Caerleon.