The Rock and Fountain Inn PH

Newport
Llanvaches

Location
To NE of Penhow Castle. At a splayed angle to the main road immediately W of the junction with the by-road to Llanvaches on the boundaries of the Community and District Council areas.

History
C16 origins remodelled in the C17 when the right hand part was added. C19 alterations to rear and recent modernisation (1987). Historically it was an important coaching Inn.

Exterior
Two storeys plus attic, rendered elevations with two storey gabled range to rear W end, and modern single storey extension set diagonally to rear E end. Slated roof, overhanging eaves, three chimneys: two gable, one axial; W and axial chimneys are rendered brick, E gable stack is large and projects from the gable with rubble base and two diagonally set shafts. Two gabled dormers to front with pairs of six pane casements and one rooflight to front, and one to rear. Front elevation has off-centre doorway reached by a small flight of steps; flanking horned twelve-pane sashes, to the right hand side is a small cellar door. At the far E end is a splayed bay-window with 20-pane sash to front and 8-pane, horned sash, to each side. First floor has five windows; three cross frame, with lower opening leaded lights. To E end, above the cellar door is an original, small three-light, ovolo moulded timber mullioned window, ca 1640 (?), with diamond leaded lights; possibly re-set from elsewhere. To the right is a larger leaded casement. Two small casements to E gable end. Rear elevation has projecting C19 gabled range with six paned casements and loft doorways to first and second floors. Deep lean-to at the E end with one small window facing the road.

Interior
The ground floor is at different levels reflecting the chronological development of the building, the central part to the right of the front entrance is the highest. Stone flagged floors. Large modern, rubble, inglenook style fireplace to left hand chimney of main bar with applied timber bressumer. Small modern, rubble fireplace with applied bressumer to right of centre. Far right hand room has late C19/early C20 stone chimneypiece to right hand end with florally enriched spandrels. Chamfered beams, joists appear to be introductions carried on modern cast corbels. Modern straight flight timber stair rises between the E and W rooms with roll moulded handrail and newel, straight balusters and modern finials. The entrance on the E side is via a modern pointed arch doorway.

Reason for designation
Included as a prominently sited inn with C16/C17 origins. Group value with the adjacent former stables.