Bothy at Machen House

Newport
Graig
Newport
Lower Machen

Location
Set in the slope immediately to N of Machen House to which it is at right angles; faces lawns to W. Machen House is set in its own grounds beside the Parish Church.

History
Range of servants' accommodation and service rooms fronting rear garden of Machen House and built onto the churchyard wall, probably contemporary with Machen House, built 1831 for the Rev. C.A.S. Morgan and part of the Georgian Gothic setting of the house. The asymmetric setting of the entrance tower appears intentionally related to the medieval tower of the church behind.

Exterior
Range of servants' accommodation, unpainted roughcast with close-eaved slate roofs, Georgian Gothic style. Single-storey main part with one rendered ridge stack to each range, with triangular cresting, two ranges of differing length flanking two-storey entrance tower. Tower is towards right end with 7-bay range to left, 3-bay range to right. A short square-plan return section at right end has roof hipped to NW and gabled with short chimney to S. Windows and doors are pointed, the windows casement-pairs with fixed Y-tracery heads and stone sills, doors are flush-panelled. The longer range to left has window, 2 doors and window to left of ridge chimney, 3 windows to right. The tower of 2 storeys has similar window over similar door (upper part pierced for glazing with similar Y tracery) and string course under embattled parapet. Pyramid roof. The range to right of 3 bays has window each side of door, also pierced with Y tracery. Chimney is between door and right window. SW return range has similar window to N and W sides. Rear to churchyard is rubble stone with coped parapet with string course below. A later addition at an angle to N end, facing SW and backing onto garden wall has lower roof but similar eaves, rubble stone front with broad arched cart-entries centre and right and pointed doorway left, all with thin yellow brick heads.

Interior
Tower entrance hall has spiral cast-iron staircase with pierced treads and turned balusters. Large 3-window servants' hall to left has plastered curved vault and panelled dado.

Reason for designation
Included as a picturesque Gothic range of servants' accommodation, part of the Gothic setting of Machen House.