Penrhos Farmhouse

Newport
Caerleon
Newport
Caerleon
Location
About 1000m to the north of the centre of Caerleon, situated high above the Afon Lwyd adjoining the site of a Civil War fort. Reached to the north west off the by-road between Caerleon and Usk along a farm lane; set into the slope.

History
Dated 1718; but it possibly has later C17 origins. The proportions of the house are typical of some late C17 Monmouthshire houses and the date could relate to a refurbishment or alteration, but it is not impossible that 1718 is the date for building. The house, then in poor condition, was completely refurbished in the 1990s and all external features date from then. The house stands in the western angle of Civil War period bastioned earthworks.

Exterior
The building is of local rubble construction now wholly rendered; Welsh slate roof. A tall two storey and attic structure of late C17 proportions, typical of Monmouthshire. overhanging eaves and later red brick chimney stacks to ends. The main front has three windows with especially broadly spaced windows, all these are now cross-framed lattice casements (they were sashes at the time of listing in 1991) ; exposed quoins to right; three gabled dormers with two light lattice casements (there were two at the time of listing in 1991). The ground floor includes an additional window to left of the central entrance. The cemented surrounds to these openings with some red brick jambs indicating changes to the size of the openings, perhaps originally cross-frame windows, could be seen at the time of listing in 1991 but are now hidden by the render. Central entrance with a new gabled hood and replacement door; square date plaque above (said to be 1718) with weathered initials (? IGE). Attached rubble boundary wall to right. The rear elevation was not seen at resurvey (July 2000), the description below dates from the time of listing in 1991. Roughcast rear with 1-gabled dormer and 2-multipane casement windows to centre lighting the stairs. Lower two storey cross range added to left; rubble with two window south west (downhill) side, tall chimney stack on gable end, formerly with steeper structure beyond. Later whitewashed rubble lean-to at right with slate roof. This elevation is likely to be now fully refurbished with replacement features. The south gable has a small window on each floor with none to the attic.

Interior
The interior was extensively altered in the later C19 and was upgraded again in the refurbishment of the 1990s. It was not available for inspection at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its sub-medieval origins and important historical associations and for group value with the adjacent Civil War site, which is Scheduled Ancient Monument Mm 011 (NPT).