Plas-yn-crwmp

Ysceifiog
Mold
Ddol

Location
Set back on the W side of a minor road between Ddol and Colomendy, immediately S of Afon Chwiler and E of Afon Disgynfa.

History
A C16 cruck-framed house later rebuilt in stone, probably in the C17. Two cruck trusses survived because they were incorporated into timber-framed partitions, creating a 3-unit house. Additional wings were added in the C20.

Exterior
A single-storey house of limewashed rubble stone walls and slate roof with C19 rendered end stacks, replacing a C17 stack on the L side. The front has 3 windows renewed in earlier openings and a fourth inserted L of centre. A small light is at the L end. Set back to the R gable end is a link to an added N wing. An added W wing is also at the rear.

Interior
Not inspected, but said to retain 2 timber-framed partitions incorporating some wattle and daub panels and 2 cruck trusses. A fireplace in the L end wall has a timber lintel.

Listed as a rare surviving small single-storeyed C16 cruck-framed house.