Pedestal & Statue of Sir Charles Morgan

Newport
Stow Hill
Newport

Location
Freestanding in this pedestrianised area, between the National Westminster and Midland Banks; faces E. Formerly listed under Park Square.

Commemorative

History
Both pedestal and statue are signed by John Evan Thomas, sculptor and dated 1848. Originally sited nearby at the corner of High Street and Baneswell Road (later known as Bridge Street); then moved to Park Square near St Woolos Cathedral and finally re-erected in its present location in 1992. Sir Charles Morgan of Tredegar (1760-1846) was MP for Brecon (1787-96) and for Monmouthshire (1796-1831) and was a well known agriculturalist in this area. John Evan Thomas of Brecon (1810-1873) was an eminent Welsh sculptor and in 1868 was Sheriff of Brecknock.

Exterior
Set on a stepped platform, the granite pedestal has broad cornice and English and Welsh inscriptions to the squared sides; rounded ends. Bronze statue of an informally seated Sir Charles Morgan with classical figures to sides of chair and coat of arms to back. Inscription to left hand side reads: "This memorial was erected AD 1850 by the friends of the late Sir Charles Morgan of Tredegar baronet in testimony of their attachment to the man whose benevolence they admired and whose loss they deplore".

Reason for designation
Fine early Victorian public sculpture of important figure in history of Newport. Group value with the National Westminster Bank.