The Brewhouse at Fferm Farmhouse

Leeswood and Pontblyddyn

Pontblyddyn
NE
Location
Situated at the end of the driveway leading to Fferm Farmhouse, to the N sice of the A541 and immediately adjacent to Fferm Farmhouse.

History
Although known as 'The Brewhouse', this is a domestic building which is contemporary to Fferm Farmhouse and probably functioned as a Steward's House. Fferm was probably built during by John Lloyd who is recorded as being 'of Fferm' during the period 1575 to 1625. This building consists of a heated open-hall with an unheated parlour with sleeping accommodation over, the latter reached by ladder access from the hall. It is contemporary in date to Fferm and is at present used as a store.

Exterior
Late C16, rectangular building with rubble stone walls, sandstone dressings to openings, C20 slate roof, stone gable copings and original ball finial, stack to S only. Front elevation: central doorway with sandstone lintol and dressings to jambs. Various blocked windows. N gable elevation: blocked stone mullioned window to ground floor, 2-light stone mullioned window lighting first floor, sleeping area. S gable elevation: blank brick and stone rubble wall with at base projecting later bread oven. Adjoining the Brewhouse to the NE are some late C18 stone pigsties. Over one section of them is a hen-house with slate roof and wooden nesting boxes.

Interior
Open central hall with timber-framed, partition wall to left with brick infill. To right massive internal stone stack with exposed massive wooden bressumer, with later inserted C18 brick oven. Timber-framed partition contains segmental headed wooden boarded doorway which steps down to former parlour. Built-up timber ceiling with exposed chamfered and stopped beams, later slate storage shelves. Sleeping area over.

Reason for designation
Listed at grade II* as an extremely well preserved example of a rare late C16 building type and for its group value with Fferm Farmhouse.