Raglan House, Raglan Barracks

Newport
Allt-yr-Yn

Barrack Hill
Location
Commanding hilltop site on N edge of Newport, approached up Barrack Hill. Building faces lawned site of former officers’ tennis court around which are situated the officer’s houses; linked at right angles to

History
The barracks was begun in 1843 and opened in 1845. The first phase of buildings, which included this range, was probably built by Colonel Ord, the Government Royal Engineer, and was designed to accommodate a cavalry regiment; it was also used by some infantry units and was variously known as Cavalry Barracks and Artillery Barracks. Renamed Raglan Barracks in 1963 when, following conversion, it became home to the Monmouthshire Territorial and Auxiliary Forces Association. Raglan House was built as the home for the Commanding Officer.

Exterior
Symmetrical 2-storey, 5-bay front built of coursed and carefully cut local rubble with ‘sparrow-picked’ plinth and freestone dressings all in the manner of the original phase of building. Slate roof with wide boarded eaves and stone chimney stacks. 12-pane sashes; renewed central door. Gabled ends have roundel and pediment treatment; 2 windows to left end and 1 window to right end. Extension to rear.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as one of the original ranges in this well preserved example of a mid C19 military barracks. Group value with other listed items at Raglan Barracks.