Officers' Mess, Raglan Barracks

Newport
Allt-yr-Yn

Barrack Hill
Location
Raglan Barracks has a commanding hilltop site on N edge of Newport and is approached up Barrack Hill. This range is on the lowest part of the site at the SE corner; steps down from the barrack square.

History
The barracks was begun in 1843 and opened in 1845. The first phase of buildings, which included this range, was probably built by Colonel Ord, the Government Royal Engineer, and was designed to accommodate a cavalry regiment; it was also used by some infantry units and was variously known as Cavalry Barracks and Artillery Barracks. Renamed Raglan Barracks in 1963 when, following conversion, it became home to the Monmouthshire Territorial and Auxiliary Forces Association. This range was built as the Hospital but is now used as the Officers Mess; the latter was originally in the range to SW of the main barrack block.

Exterior
Simple Classical 2 storey, 9 bay symmetrical range. Coursed rock-faced rubble masonry with freestone dressings including sill band and window and door surrounds; slate roof with wide boarded eaves. 12 pane sash windows, mostly unhorned; some with metal bars. Central panelled door with 3 pane overlight. 4 bay gable ends with similar detail; both are continued at rear for 1 bay. Coursed plain rubble rear to a 2+5_2 bay design, the outer bays of which are projected and given pediment treatment in a similar manner to that on the main barrack block; most windows to outer bays are blocked; modern central porch.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as one of the original ranges in this well preserved example of a mid C19 military barracks.