Territorial Army Former Veterinary Hospital, Raglan Barracks

Newport
Allt-yr-Yn

Barrack Hill
Location
Raglan Barracks has a commanding hilltop site on N edge of Newport and is approached up Barrack Hill. This building is midway along the S facing side of the site and in part abuts the stone perimeter wall.

Health and Welfare

History
The barracks was begun in 1843 and opened in 1845 when work was completed on the first phase of buildings, which were probably built by Colonel Ord, the Government Royal Engineer. It was designed to accommodate a cavalry regiment; although it was also used by some infantry units and was variously known as Cavalry Barracks and Artillery Barracks. Renamed Raglan Barracks in 1963 when, following conversion, it became home to the Monmouthshire Territorial and Auxiliary Forces Association. This former Veterinary Hospital is probably contemporary with the earlier barrack buildings.

Exterior
Single storey building that backs onto the E corner of the barrack square. Coursed red sandstone with rock faced treatment and grey limestone to the left end; freestone dressings. Slate roofs and wide boarded eaves. The other side has alternating openings of boarded doors with and without overlights; small pane pivot windows. Rounded corner to rear left to take horses around from main entrance. At NE end is a separate large stable for 4 horses.

Interior
Single-storey building that backs onto the E corner of the barrack square. Coursed red sandstone with rock-faced treatment and grey limestone to the left end; freestone dressings. Slate roofs and wide boarded eaves. The other side has alternating openings of boarded doors with and without overlights; small pane pivot windows. Rounded corner to rear left to take horses around from main entrance. At NE end is a separate large stable for 4 horses. Cobbled floors. One stable retains beam for hanging sling for the particularly sick horses; another with high manger. The separate large stable has iron manger along front wall and cast-iron columns from a Belfast foundry.

Included for group value with other listed items at Raglan Barracks.