Ruins of barn at Llantarnam Abbey

Torfaen
Llantarnam
Cwmbran
Llantarnam Abbey

Situated approximately 90m NE of the house at Llantarnam Abbey.

History
Barn, uncertain date, possibly medieval and built for the Cistercian abbey of Llantarnam, and if so the last standing remnant of the abbey, but possibly C16. Altered in C19, roof removed allegedly by R.J. Blewitt in 1834-6 to make main staircase, unlikely in view of C19 Tudor arch in end wall which suggests that the barn remained in use. Walls in poor condition 2003. Scheduled Ancient Monument MM137(TOR).

Exterior
Barn, rubble stone walls with no roof. Roughly symmetrical with full-height entries between rows of 5 long ashlar ventilation loops with tiny arches to tops. Centre entrance with flanking piers with plinth mouldings. Added lean-to to right. Right gable end wall has C19 ashlar Tudor-arched large entry with long vent loop to right. Left end wall has 3 loops, 2 above and one in apex. Rear has 2 buttresses with flying arches to left, 2-step buttresses each side of entry.

Interior ivy-clad and partly collapsing. Remains of timber lintels over loop reveals.

Reason for designation
Included as substantial remains of a very large rubble barn, possibly a medieval tithe barn. Scheduled Ancient Monument MM137(TOR).