Lower Gates & Forecourt Wall at Nequis Hall

Nercwys

Nerquis Hall Estate

Located at the bottom of a walled and tree-lined drive, to the NW of the House.

Exterior
Late C18 tripartite decorative iron gates, the central carriage entrance flanked by pedestrian gates. Scrolled ends and fleurs-de-lis motifs in 2 tiers, with lozenge iron-work below and segmental hoops above. Square iron gate-piers with pierced geometric decoration, moulded bases and cornices, and open-work capping with ball finials. Flanking sections of ashlar walling, each with 2 large panels, plain plinth and moulded cornice. These form a concave sweep and terminate in square piers with ball finials. To the L the wall height drops in a curve to continue as a stone-capped dwarf perimeter wall around the forecourt to the N, and terminating at the S gate tower which it adjoins. Here a stone stile, flanked by ball finials and giving stepped access down to the gateway.

Reason for designation
A fine set of gates and gate-piers, probably contemporary with John Giffard's additions of the 1790s. Group value with Nerquis Hall.