Plas Ucha Farmhouse

Nercwys

Plas Ucha

Location
To the S of Nercwys village. Located on the S side of a lane leading off to the W at the lower end of Fordd Nercwys, and set back behind a dwarf-walled front garden.

Exterior
A 2-storey second-half C17 rubble-built farmhouse under a steeply-pitched slate roof with slightly oversailing eaves. The building has recently been heavily restored and all fenestration and entrances have been renewed in C17 style. Plain end chimneys. Near- symmetrical 5-bay facade with central Tudor-arched entrance with moulded and stopped jambs and returned moulded label. Modern boarded door. Wooden leaded cross-windows with stone cills and lintels, those to ground floor with labels also. To the L (W) a flush half-gable wing, the main roof hipped at their intersection. Smaller entrance as before to R with 2-light mullioned window to L. Labels as before. Above, a similar 3-light mullioned window. Modern single-storey extension to L of rear.

Interior
Heavily-moulded fireplace breastsummer to ground floor L room. Stair rising through 2 storeys with close string, turned balusters, moulded rail and stopped ovolo-moulded newels with finials.

Hubbard, Clwyd, 406.