Garndiffaith Railway Viaduct

Torfaen
Abersychan
Pontypool
Garndiffaith

Location
Approximately 250m east of the B4246. Spanning the steep sided valley of the river Ffrwd between the northern part of Talywain and the southern part of Garndiffaith.

History
Opened in 1877; built by John Gardner, consultant engineer to the London and North Western Railway for this area. Carried the LNWR at the southern end of their Blaenavon banch which ran south from Brynmawr on the Merthyr,Tredegar and Abergavenny line, meeting the Talywain branch of the Monmouthshire Railway and Canal Company (GWR from 1880). Opened for passenger traffic on 1st May 1878, but also had an important function serving collieries and ironworks in the Abersychan area. As well as the single track branch line it also carried a track leading to the British Ironworks. The line was finally closed in 1965.

Exterior
An originally twin track railway viaduct. Snecked rubble construction with ashlar impost bands, a vermiculated stringcourse above arches, which have blue brick voussoirs and soffits; stone piers. Nine semi-circular 50' arches, built in equal sections of 3 arches with corbelled refuges on each third pier, and following a gentle curve; the viaduct narrows towards the east end. Chamfered ashlar plaque on the pier by Viaduct Road states 'ERECTED A.D. 1876-7 John Gardner M.Inst C.E. Engineer'. The viaduct is now a cycle track and footpath with fences on either side, and it is beginning to have a cover of vegetation.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest to the history of the south-east Wales railways, as a good example of a railway viaduct for its period and for its dominant position in the valley.