Horeb Capel

Penmaenmawr
Penmaenmawr
Dwygyfylchi
Located in the centre of Dwygyfylchi, some 2km E of Penmaenmawr; on the street line

Welsh Independent chapel, formerly dated 1813; substantially altered late C19.

Exterior
Rectangular, single-storey rubble-built chapel, roughcast with hipped slate roof. 3 large sash windows to each long side with marginal glazing and plain stucco architraves; stucco quoins. To the W a recessed entrance bay with hipped roof and stucco quoins and architraves as before; entrance facing N with 6-panel door. To the rear of this porch block, extruded between it and the chapel proper, a small boiler house addition with plain chimney. Decorative spear-headed iron gate in front of the entrance with rubble wall returned to the S along the side of the chapel.

Interior
All fittings are late C19. Grained pitch-pine box pews in inclined arrangement; pine panelled pulpit and balustrade. Large elaborate foliate plasterwork roundel to ribbed and boarded ceiling.

Reason for designation
Included for its historic interest as a C19 chapel in a prominent roadside location within the village.