Tu-Hwnt-y'r-Bont

Trefriw
Llanrwst
Gwydir

Location
Located at right-angles with the B 5106 immediately at the SW approach of the Pont Fawr spanning the River Conwy at Llanrwst.

History
Mid-late C17 single-storey cottage, partially rebuilt to the W in the C18, when divided into two dwellings; a dormer storey was also added during this later phase.

Exterior
Of rubble construction with an old, graded rough-dressed slate roof; simple end stacks with cornices and plain louvres, that to the R (NW) slightly taller. Off-centre (L) entrance to river side with boarded stable doors; a former, similar entrance to the R is blocked. Flanking C20 12-pane casement windows with exposed, stopped-chamfered lintels. Further square window to far L. Similar casements to 3 rubble gabled dormers to roof (boarded-up at time of inspection 1996). Boarded entrance to rear at L with further window at R. Small single-storey outshuts to sides, that to R semicircular and with small light to front, and that to L square with similar light to NW side and boarded entrance to NE.

Interior
Fireplaces to gable ends of large ground floor space, that to the E primary and that to the W later; stopped chamfered E ceiling beam and some joists, the remainder replaced.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine example of a vernacular C17 house in a prominent location at the bridge end. Group value with Pont Fawr.