Bwthyn Rhyd

Caerhun

Rowen

Location
Prominently sited on the S side of the main street at the approach to the village; behind a small rubble-walled forecourt with C19 decorative iron gate to N.

History
Formerly the Siloam Chapel. Probably built in 1819 as the Seion chapel, though rebuilt in 1841 and re-dedicated. Subsequently converted to a hall and used by the Women's Institute; presently a private house.

Exterior
Square building of rubble with hipped roof and half-hipped sides; plain, squat central stack. The E (entrance) front is symmetrical and has paired arched windows to the centre with small-pane sash glazing and radial heads; dressed sandstone voussoirs and projecting slate cills. Between them is an inset sandstone plaque inscribed 'Siloaem June 28th 1841: C'. Flanking outer entrances, arched as before and with radial fanlights; C19 6-panel door to R and similar to L, though here with (subsequently) glazed upper panels. 2 replaced 12-pane sash windows to first floor rear with further, similar window to ground floor centre. Flanking this are 2 modern French windows. The rear and W walls are rendered; all rear openings have plain modern stucco architraves. 3-bay modern veranda made up of re-used late C19 turned pine elements.

Plain, modernised interior.

Reason for designation
A mid C19 chapel with probable earlier origins retaining good external character in a prominent village location.