Gatewen Hall

Broughton

New Broughton
Set back from the main road and approached via a narrow lane.

History
A building is recorded here from the late C17. It was enlarged (for Thomas Hayes) between 1810 and 1830, and the character of the present building is largely determined by that period, with some later alteration. Latterly used as a school, but empty on inspection (June 1995).

Exterior
Roughcast render with hipped slate roof; axial stacks set towards rear. 3 storeys, 3-window range. Central entrance in added glazed porch, flanked by flush-framed floor length 12-pane sash windows to ground floor, 16 and 12-pane sashes above. Similar window detail in left-hand return elevation, which has a full height bow to centre.

Interior
Said to retain some original joinery (including panelled doors and windows shutters), together with some plasterwork and chimney pieces.

The building retains its early C19 character, and is a good local example of a small country house.