Dyffryn Mymbyr

Capel Curig

Dyffryn Mymbyr
Location
Located on an elevated site on the N side of the Dyffryn Mymbyr, approximately 2km W of Capel Curig; accessed by a long track.

History
Small storeyed gentry house, probably third-quarter C16; apparently originally of end-chimney type (that to the L, Parlour, end has now gone). The house was altered in the C19 and recently (1990s) restored. Originally the centre of a large upland estate, the house is notable for its quality of construction; this suggests a relatively high social context and, given the site's geographical location, it is possible that the builder may have been a junior member of the Wynn family of Gwydir. Incorporated into the Penrhyn estates by the early C19, the house was tenanted until the mid-C19 when a new farmhouse was built opposite it, and it ceased to have a domestic function.

Exterior
Storeyed house of rubble on a part-boulder plinth, notable for the exceptional length of its quoin-stones; the original render is lost and the masonry is heavily pointed in cement. Renewed small-slate roof with rubble gable parapets and squat C19 end chimney to the R; plain capping and weather-coursing. 2-window front with off-centre (L) entrance. This has an original cyclopean lintel with Tudor-arched opening; 12-pane sliding sashes in later openings to both floors, those to the first smaller and all modern replacements. Later catslide extension to the rear, now modernised; further modern sliding sashes. Three-part sliding sash to ground floor L gable.

Interior
Very wide fireplace to R (former hall) with massive flat bressummer. Crisp framed ceiling with deeply-chamfered cross-beams and stopped-chamfered joists, a few (to the L) replaced. There is mortising evidence for a former post-and-panel screen to L of entrance; this survives in part, re-located on the first floor. There is no visible evidence for an opposing entry (forming a cross-passage), though this was probably destroyed when the rear extension was put on. Modern stair to first floor. This has modern partitioning, though the trusses are visible; 3-bay with original pegged collars and queen struts. Post and panel partition to R bay, re-located, apparently from ground floor; ogee-headed doorway to centre.

Included for its special interest as a fine example of a C16 storeyed house.