Pont-y-Llan

Dolwyddelan

Dolwyddelan

Spanning the Afon Lledr in the centre of the village, between the parish church and the school.

Exterior
Dated 1808. Stone road bridge of 3 arches, the centre being much larger. Roughly-dressed voussoirs, slightly inset below arch-rings of narrow stones; low cutwaters to both upstream and downstream sides. Slab-coped rubble parapets with plain stringcourses below. The parapets splay out slightly at the approaches, where they terminate in flat rubble pilasters with pyramidal capping. In the centre of the NE parapet wall is an inscribed stone: 'IO OWEN [presumably the builder] MDCCCVIII J DEFFORD SURVEYOR'. The carriagway rises slightly towards the centre; the parapet walls continue beyond the pilasters on the SE and SW sides in long arcs of some 20m, where they terminate, the latter in a further pilaster, as before.

A fine, dated early C19 triple-span bridge.