Bryn-moel

Dolwyddelan

Brynmoel
Location
Located approximately 1.5km NE of Dolwyddelan village, reached off the NW side of the main Llanrwst to Blaenau Ffestiniog road (A 470); accessed via a part-metalled lane.

History
Sub-medieval storied house, unit-planned with two ranges in an L-plan arrangement. The earlier (NW) wing is probably first-half or mid-C16, and may have replaced a timber-framed predecessor. This appears to have been extended northwards at an early stage, certainly before the addition of the SE range which is built against its boulder plinth. This range is dated 1563 (on its lateral chimney) and is almost certainly by Robert Wynn, uncle of Sir John Wynn of Gwydir (subsequently the first Baronet). Robert Wynn is recorded at Bryn Moel in 1572 (the year of his mother's death); by 1576 he had commenced rebuilding works at Plas Mawr, Conwy, which became his chief residence until his death in 1598. In 1601 Bryn-moel is mentioned as being available for rent from Sir John Wynn. The N corner of the NW range has initials and scratch dates of 1782 and 1888, the latter relating to a programme of modernisation which saw the apparent rebuilding of the NE gable.

Exterior
Large 2-storey, L-plan farmhouse of local slate rubble with renewed slate roofs (Now two dwellings). Modern windows and doors, the former mostly 4-pane casements in enlarged openings; the gables have plain modern bargeboards and deep verges, the SW faces are rendered and whitened. Large central stack to NW wing, rendered and with plain capping; gabled, projecting lateral chimney to SE range with weathercoursing and coved capping. This has evidence for a blocked stair light at the R side of the breast and bears the incised date 1563 above the weathercoursing. Near-central entrance to NW range with modern glazed door; projecting slatestone lintel. To the R a blocked window and entrance and beyond an original small window opening. To the L of the entrance, a modern window with ventilation slit beyond and, at far L, a boarded window. Out-of-character modern gabled dormer diagonally above entrance. Near-centre entrance to rear (opposing that now blocked) with flanking windows to both floors. The SE range has an entrance to the R of its lateral chimney with window to R. A former opposing entry to the rear is now a window; further windows to R and to first floor. Tripartite casement windows to E gable, in original openings with rubble relieving arches above the lintels. Late C19 boarded door to former stable at N gable end.

Interior
Central chimney with flattened Tudor-arched bressummer to wide fireplace; wide stopped-chamfered longitudinal beam to ceiling. Originally a 2-bay building, this section adopted a chimney-backing-on-entry plan following extension to the N. No.1 has a C17 panelled window seat (in former hall); otherwise modern ceilings and fittings.

Reason for designation
Listed for the special historic interest of its origins as a C16 sub-medieval gentry house and for its associations with Robert Wynn.