Dovecote at Gop Farm

Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor

Gop Hill

Location
In a field on the N side of Gop Farm. Gop Farm is approximately 0.8km NW of Trelawnyd church and reached by farm road N of the A5151.

History
Said to be c1600, although it may have been built at least a quarter of a century later as a doorway in the garden wall of the farm is dated 1622 and belonged to a farmhouse of that date. In the C19 the area immediately E of the dovecote was woodland belonging to the Mostyn Estate and known as Gop Walk.

Exterior
A tall square dovecote of rubble stone with larger quoins, and stepped gables. The roof is now missing. Beneath eaves level is a projecting thin stone band. On the W side is a lintelled doorway (the lintel missing) and a former loft opening in the gable bricked up. The W wall has an inserted opening with brick jambs and wooden lintel.

The walls have stone ledges and nesting boxes up to the level of the eaves.

Listed as a rare surviving C17 dovecote prominently sited at the foot of Gop Hill.