Gwenddar Mill

Henryd

Henryd

Location
Located approximately 1km W of Henryd village, on the N side of the lane leading E from Henryd towards St. Celynin old church; sited prominently at the junction of the lane with a track leading N to Tyddyn Elsbeth-Wen.

Exterior
History: Mid C18 mill with early C19 cross-wing addition. Various graffiti are visible: 174(8)? on the collar truss of the primary range; OH 1792 near the SE angle (apparently for Owen Holland); and on W wall, 1799 HW. Exterior: 2 storey L-shaped mill of rubble construction, being re-roofed at time of inspection (September 1995), though formerly slated with small, undressed slates. Cambered windows to ground and first floors of advanced, road-facing gable of primary range, the upper one with pegged oak frame and contemporary boarded shutter; rubble voussoirs. Curved timber lintel to large cart opening on E return with voussoirs as before; blocked window opening to L at angle with later cross-range. Further window to E gable of cross-range with loading bay above; frames as before and the latter with contemporary stable doors.. Large C19 iron overshot waterwheel to N gable of cross-wing with small 2-light wooden mullioned window above; cambered head. Further, disturbed openings to S side. Interior: 2-bay primary range with pegged, curved and chamfered collar to partly-collapsed truss. Some C19 milling machinery survives, though mostly collapsed. 2-bay later range with bolted collar truss. Still in situ (September 1995), a cast-iron corn grinder by Henry Bamford and Sons of Uttoxeter, dated 1891. Chamfered main beam and plain joists to partly-collapsed ceiling. Short, solid oak tread single-flight stair with plain rail and stick balusters, leading to mezzanine loft. A mid C18 vernacular water mill retaining much of its character. Reference: RCAHMW, Caernarvonshire, Vol.1,East, 130 (446).