Bryniau Melynion

Caerhun

Maes-y-Castell

Location
Located approximately 1.2 Km NW of Llanbedr-y-Cennin on an elevated site above Maes-y-Castell farmhouse; set back to the W of a metalled lane leading S from the Pont-y-Ddol to Llanbedr-y-Cennin village, behind a low, curved rubble wall.

History
Sub-Medieval storied end-chimney house. Internally the ceiling beams and joists are good quality chamfered and stopped examples of late C16 character. These appear, however, to have been re-set in the late C17 and must therefore either have been brought in from elsewhere, recycled from a previous house on the site, or (most likely) relate to the present house which merely underwent remodelling early on. The adjacent barn has re-used trusses of domestic character which also appear to be late C16; these are likely to have come from the original roof of the house.

Exterior
Of whitened and rendered rubble under a renewed slate roof; plain chimneys with weathercoursing, that to the L the larger. Both contain dressed sandstone blocks, re-used from a probable local Medieval site; similar sandstone blocks are also used as quoinstones. Off-centre entrance (R) with late C17 pegged oak doorcase with run-out stops to chamfering. Contemporary wide, boarded door with original wrought ironwork and wooden latch; blocked modern glazing panel. Modern flanking 2-light casements to enlarged openings. 3 similar casements windows to first floor under the eaves. 3 further modern windows to first floor rear and a modern door to L. Wooden lean-to off-centre R. Set back and stepped down to L of entrance front, a later single-storey addition; construction as before with modern roof. Entrance at R corner with main building; recessed boarded stable door with angled, projecting stone lintel above. Adjoining to the R of the main block and stepped down, a single-storey dairy extension, probably C18. Rough stone steps lead to upper entrance at L; modern boarded stable door. Original boarded basement door with pegged frame to R gable, with a modern part-glazed door to R; out-of-character modern picture window above.

Interior
Stopped-chamfered beams and joists to ceiling. This appears to have been framed originally and had subsidiary beams joining the main transverse ones; these were removed during the presumed late C17 remodelling and the joists turned. Former partition groove to R of door separating hall (L) from parlour (R) spaces. The latter has a small fireplace incorporating re-used sandstone blocks; the former has a wide recessed fireplace with a stopped-chamfered, cambered bressummer and chamfered, dressed sandstone cheeks. Oven with brick vault to L and recess for former mural winding stair to R. Plain, single-bay granary extension.

A late C17 storied farmhouse with late C16 origins.