Barn at Bryniau Melynion

Caerhun

Maes-y-Castell

Location
Located immediately to the N of Bryniau Melynion farmhouse, its S gable end set into a slight slope.

History
Large barn of 2 phases, now converted for domestic use. The upper (L) section is the earlier, though it has the latest roof; the lower section is an addition, although its roof structure is earlier. This rather unusual situation arises from the fact that the late C16 primary barn was re-roofed in the late C17 at which period it was extended, the roof of this extended section was made up of re-used late C16 trusses, most probably from the house.

Exterior
Rubble gabled barn with modern slate roof; rubble kneelered gable parapet to lower (extended) end and 7 out of character skylights to roof. Large cart entrance to upper section with window to L and further entrance to R with window beyond; modern doors and windows throughout, exposed timber lintels. The R section is flush with the primary range and has a central entrance with long exposed lintel and original oak pegged and chamfered doorcase; recessed modern boarded door and flanking ventilation slits on 2 levels. To the rear, a blocked opposing entrance with lintel exposed, and similar flanking slits to lower section. Modern glazed door and window to upper section. 3 tiers of paired ventilation slits to lower gable end, with further slit in gable apex.

Interior
5-bay upper section with pegged oak collar trusses and modern partition between bays 3 and 4. 3-bay lower section with large, chamfered pegged oak collar trusses of good quality, re-used.

Included for group value with Bryniau Melynion.