Ye Olde Bull Inn

Caerhun

Llanbedr-y-Cennin

Prominently located at the T-junction at the village centre; built into the slope of the hill.

Exterior
Late C17 or C18 inn with second quarter C19 and later additions and alterations; L-plan originally, extended to W and E. Of whitened rubble with slate roofs; plain rendered end chimneys to main (front) range with further end chimney to extended bay to W. Near-symmetrical 2 storey 3-window primary block with steps up to central entrance; slightly-recessed C20 boarded and studded door with exposed timber lintel above. Second-quarter C19 flanking sash windows; 16 pane, slightly-recessed with projecting cills and timber lintels as before. 3 similar windows to first floor under the eaves. Vertical slit window to far R on ground floor with glazing bar and lintel as before. Further boarded door to continuous extended bay at R with 24-pane sash window beyond, as before; 4-part modern window to first floor.

Interior
Roughly-chamfered ceiling beams to ceiling with plain joists, some replaced. There is evidence of former partitioning, though presently the bar occupies the full length of the ground floor of the primary range; slate-flagged floor, mostly carpeted. Splayed reveals with plank seats to front-facing windows. Large inglenook fireplace to R with flat, chamfered bressummer and a further, smaller fireplace to L gable end with hewn oak lintel. 2-bay rear range with rough pegged collar truss.

Reason for designation
Included as a village inn in a prominent position with good C19 external appearance and earlier core. Group value with other listed items in Llanbedr-y-Cennin.