Tyddyn-y-Coed Farmhouse

Caerhun

Llanbedr-y-Cennin

Location
Located approximately 1km S of Llanbedr-y-Cennin on an elevated site set against the E slope of Pen-y-Gaer; accessed via a track leading on from a metalled lane which runs SE from Llanbedr village.

Exterior
First-half C17 storied end chimney farmhouse with later alterations and additions. Of whitened rubble with C20 slate roof and plain rendered chimneys; tiled gable parapets. The building is partly set on a raised terrace, supported by a curved rubble revetment. The R gable end extends beyond this and consequently includes a basement; low entrance to this with pegged and stopped-chamfered doorcase and boarded door. The house entrance is off-centre to the R and is at the higher, raised ground-floor level; modern part-glazed door. Late C19 4-pane sash window to R with modern window to enlarged opening at L; three further sash windows to first floor below eaves, as before. C19 extension to rear with entrance to L return; modern door. Pebble-dashed S gable end.

Interior
Original post-and panel oak partitions to ground floor cross-passage with modern stair between; three surviving plain doorways. Wide fireplace to L gable with evidence of former mural winding stair to the L. Beamed ceiling with chamfered beams and joists; collar beam roof trusses.

A C17 storied farmhouse with untypical basement arrangement, and retaining good interior character.