Gazebo Tower to the SE of Maenan Hall

Llanddoged and Maenan

Maenan

Location
Located on a rise approximately 100m SE of Maenan Hall, overlooking the W side of the Vale of Conwy.

History
Early C19 gazebo or summerhouse, built to serve neighbouring Maenan Hall which underwent extension and alteration at that time. Restored from a ruin in 1959 by Christabel McLaren, Lady Aberconway, and her son Christopher; the work was supervised by S. Colwyn Ffoulkes, architect of Colwyn Bay.

Exterior
Circular stone tower of two storeys with a flat parapetted roof; rubble construction with red brick dressings to openings. Round-arched opposing entrances to W and E with square flanking window openings to front (W) and external concrete steps to rear, accessing upper floor and roof; iron balustrade. Segmental arched recess to N with inscribed plaque within: 'In 1959 this tower, then a ruin, was restored by Christabel McLaren and Christopher McLaren. It was dedicated to Helios and to the summer of 1959 when the sun shone every day, no winds blew and no rain fell. Architect S. Colwyn Ffoulkes; Mason H.G. Griffith'. Arched windows to upper storey with blind rectangular flanking lights in brick, in Venetian window arrangement; small-pane casement glazing. To the centre of the front (W) side, a C20 oculus to the upper floor. A free-standing, life-sized marble statue of Helios stands within the lower space.

Listed for its origins as an unusual earlier C19 gazebo associated with Maenan Hall.