Tan-yr-Yw

Trefriw
Trefriw

On the street line, opposite the church of St. Mary.

History
Late C17 cottage, substantially rebuilt in the early C19. The birthplace and home of Dafydd Jones (1708-85), bard, printer and collector of early Welsh manuscripts, who set up his printing press here before transferring it to Pwll-Isaf. He was also one of the founder members of the Honourable Society of Cymrodorion.

Exterior
2-storey cottage of roughcast rubble with modern slate roof and plain end chimneys. Near-symmetrical 2 window front with recessed, C20 boarded and studded door to central entrance. 12-pane C19 recessed sash windows and to the R, between ground and first- floor levels, a recessed slate plaque with Welsh commemorative inscription.

Interior
The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (January 1996), though is said to retain a beamed ceiling and inglenook fireplace to the principal ground floor room, as well as a post-and-panel partition.

Included for its well preserved early C19 facade and for its historic and literary associations.