Bryn-y-Bont

Betws-y-Coed

Betws-y-Coed
Location
Prominently located immediately opposite the NE approach of the Pont-y-Pair; raised up on a revetted bank.

Exterior
History: One of a number of Gwydir estate cottages built by Lord Willoughby De Eresby c.1845 in a stylised pseudo-vernacular style, ultimately dependant on the Ty-Hyll, or `Ugly House', near Capel Curig. Exterior: Single-storey rubble-built cottage on natural rock foundations; modern slate roof with deep verges and eaves. The latter have characteristic shaped corbelling, diagonally-set at the corners, and the former are of large slate slab construction. Round, projecting end chimney to L; of two stages with a cylindrical stack with moulded cornice and louvre. Near-centre entrance (to R) with slightly-recessed boarded door; glazed upper panel. Flanking later C19 wooden windows, tripartite to the L and twin to the R, with 4-pane glazing per light; projecting slate cills. Triangular arched-headed window to R gable end. The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (March 1996). A mid C19 estate cottage of characteristic design and with group value with Pont-y-Pair.